University Libraries Committee

The University Libraries Committee advises the University Libraries on policies governing management of, use of, and access to University Libraries resources. In addition, the committee communicates information about University Libraries strategic planning, policies and procedures, as well as resources and services to campus faculty, staff and students (see Faculty Policies & Procedures 6.46.B).

To receive information and updates regarding ULC and the UW-Madison Libraries, UW-Madison faculty, staff, and students are welcome to join the ULC Info listserv by emailing Ariel Andrea (ariel.andrea@wisc.edu).

2023-2024 Membership

Elected Faculty (voting members)

Catherine Arnott Smith (2025)
The Information School
4230 Helen C. White Hall
catherine.arnott.smith@wisc.edu

Matthew Berland (2024)
Curriculum and Instruction
144E Teacher Education Building
mberland@wisc.edu

Matthew Ginder-Vogel (2025)
Civil and Environmental Engineering
2205 Engineering Hall
matt.ginder-vogel@wisc.edu

Rania Huntington, Chair (2024)
Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
1268 Van Hise Hall
huntington@wisc.edu

Bret Larget (2026)
Statistics
6130 Medical Sciences Center
larget@stat.wisc.edu

Shanan Peters (2027)
Geosciences
495 Weeks Hall
peters@geology.wisc.edu

Amy Trentham Dietz (2026)
Population Health Sciences
307 WARF Office Building
trentham@wisc.edu

Mary Trotter (2027)
English
7195g Helen C. White Hall
mtrotter@wisc.edu

Appointed Academic Staff (voting members)

Colleen Baldwin (2027)
Center for Health Disparities Research, SMPH
cbaldwin@medicine.wisc.edu

Carren Martin (2025)
Center for the First-Year Experience 
155 William S. Middleton Bldg
carren.martin@wisc.edu

Appointed University Staff (voting members)

Leslie Stockton (2027) School of Veterinary Medicine 2015 Linden Drive lmmichael@wisc.edu

Stefan Catinella (2027) Information Technology 610 Walnut St, Warf Office Building stefan.catinella@wisc.edu

Students (voting members)

Claire Lamoureux (2024)

Han Raschka (2024)

Evie Sellers (2024)

Elected Libraries Academic Staff (non-voting members)

Ariel Andrea (2024)
2430C Chemistry Building
ariel.andrea@wisc.edu

Angel Tang (2025)
230 Steenbock Library
angel.tang@wisc.edu

Ex Officio (non-voting members)

Lesley Moyo
Interim Co-Vice Provost for Libraries
372J Memorial Library
lesley.moyo@wisc.edu

Lee Konrad
Interim Co-Vice Provost for Libraries
372D Memorial Library
lee.konrad@wisc.edu

Ashley Folcik (2024)
Madison Budget Office Representative
Budget, Planning & Analysis
Bascom Hall
anfolcik@wisc.edu

Dennis Lloyd (2024)
Provost Representative
Director, University of Wisconsin Press
728 State Street, Ste 443
dlloyd2@wisc.edu

Katie Nash
University Archivist
425 Steenbock Library, Room 426
katie.nash@wisc.edu

Vacant
LRC-ASH Committee Rep

Groups Related to University Libraries Committee

Libraries Executive Group

Nancy Graff Schultz
Associate Director, Administration
372H Memorial Library
nancy.graffschultz@wisc.edu

Lee Konrad
Interim Co-Vice Provost for Libraries
Associate University Librarian, Digital Strategies
372D Memorial Library
lee.konrad@wisc.edu

Lesley Moyo
Interim Co-Vice Provost for Libraries
Associate University Librarian, Public Services
372K Memorial Library
lesley.moyo@wisc.edu

Libraries Coordinating Council (LCC)

Lesley Moyo
Interim Co-Vice Provost for Libraries
Associate University Librarian, Public Services
372K Memorial Library
lesley.moyo@wisc.edu

Lee Konrad
Interim Co-Vice Provost for Libraries
Associate University Librarian, Digital Strategies
372D Memorial Library
lee.konrad@wisc.edu

Christopher Hooper-Lane
Director, Ebling Library
2318 HSLC
christopher.hooperlane@wisc.edu

Anna Lewis
Director of Academic Technology & Libraries
368b Teacher Education Bldg
anna.lewis@wisc.edu

Lisa Saywell
Director of Public Services, Wisconsin Historical Society
816 State St
lisa.saywell@wisconsinhistory.org

Bonnie Shucha
Director, Law Library
5322 Law Building
bonnie.shucha@wisc.edu