University Libraries Committee

The University Libraries Committee advises the University Libraries on policies governing management of, use of, and access to University Libraries resources. In addition, the committee communicates information about University Libraries strategic planning, policies and procedures, as well as resources and services to campus faculty, staff and students (see Faculty Policies & Procedures 6.46.B).

To receive information and updates regarding ULC and the UW-Madison Libraries, UW-Madison faculty, staff, and students are welcome to join the ULC Info listserv by emailing Jessica Sayer (jessica.sayer@wisc.edu).

2021-2022 Membership

Elected Faculty (voting members)

Catherine Arnott Smith (2025)
The Information School
4230 Helen C. White Hall
catherine.arnott.smith@wisc.edu

Matthew Berland (2024)
Curriculum and Instruction
144E Teacher Education Building
mberland@wisc.edu

Duncan Carlsmith (2023)
Physics
4285 Chamberlain Hall
duncan@hep.wisc.edu

Matthew Ginder-Vogel (2025)
Civil and Environmental Engineering
2205 Engineering Hall
matt.ginder-vogel@wisc.edu

Aaron Hoskins (2022)
Biochemistry
2214A HF DeLuca Biochemical Sciences Building
ahoskins@wisc.edu

Robert Glenn Howard, Chair (2022)
Communication Arts
6040 Vilas Hall
rghoward2@wisc.edu

Amy Trentham Dietz (2022)
Population Health Sciences
307 Warf Office Building
trentham@wisc.edu

Anne Vila (2023)
French & Italian
618 Van Hise Hall
acvila@wisc.edu

Appointed Academic Staff (voting members)

Cid Freitag (2022)
DoIT
349 William S. Middleton Bldg
cid.freitag@wisc.edu

Carren Martin (2024)
Center for the First-Year Experience 
155 William S. Middleton Bldg
carren.martin@wisc.edu

Appointed University Staff (voting members)

Carol Kaufman (2025)
Psychology
Brogden Psychology Bldg
cekaufman@wisc.edu

Yu-Li Wang (2025)
Wisconsin IceCube Particle Astrophysics Center 
222 W Washington Ave
yu-li.wang@wisc.edu

Students (voting members)

Keith Kaziak (2022)
kaziak@wisc.edu

John Walker (2022)
jdwalker5@wisc.edu

Vacant 

Elected Libraries Academic Staff (non-voting members)

Nina Clements (2023)
262A Memorial Library
nina.clements@wisc.edu

Jessica Newman (2022)
119 Steenbock Library
jessica.newman@wisc.edu

Ex Officio (non-voting members)

Lisa Carter
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
372F Memorial Library
lisa.carter@wisc.edu

Ashley Folcik (2024)
Madison Budget Office Representative
Budget, Planning & Analysis
Bascom Hall
anfolcik@wisc.edu

Christopher Hooper-Lane (2023)
LCC Liaison
Director, Ebling Library
2318 HSLC
christopher.hooperlane@wisc.edu

Dennis Lloyd (2024)
Provost Representative
Director, University of Wisconsin Press
728 State Street, Ste 443
dlloyd2@wisc.edu

Katie Nash
University Archivist
425 Steenbock Library, Room 426
katie.nash@wisc.edu

Vacant
Memorial Library Committee Rep

Groups Related to University Libraries Committee

Libraries Executive Group

Lisa Carter, Chair
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
372F Memorial Library
lisa.carter@wisc.edu

Nancy Graff Schultz
Associate Director, Administration
372H Memorial Library
nancy.graffschultz@wisc.edu

Lee Konrad
Associate University Librarian, Digital Strategies
372D Memorial Library
lee.konrad@wisc.edu

Lesley Moyo
Associate University Librarian, Public Services
372K Memorial Library
lesley.moyo@wisc.edu

Libraries Coordinating Council (LCC)

Lisa Carter, Chair
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
General Library System
372F Memorial Library
lisa.carter@wisc.edu

Angela Fritz
Division Administrator, Wisconsin Historical Society
618 State St
aifritz@wisc.edu

Christopher Hooper-Lane
Director, Ebling Library
2318 HSLC
christopher.hooperlane@wisc.edu

Jim Jonas
Library and Instruction Services Manager, MERIT
332 Teacher Education Bldg
james.jonas@wisc.edu

Bonnie Shucha
Director, Law Library
5322 Law Building
bonnie.shucha@wisc.edu