University Library Committee

The University Library Committee reviews, consults and advises on, plans for, and receives reports and recommendations on the performance of library services, automation, budget, administrative structure, and allocation of resources. It is responsible for keeping the faculty informed of major issues and for creating opportunities for the faculty to discuss priorities (see Faculty Policies & Procedures 6.46.B).

Membership

Elected Faculty (voting members)

Cecile Ane (2018)
Botany and Statistics (L&S)
1208 Medical Sciences Center
262-3901

Catherine Arnott Smith (2020)
Library & Information Studies
4230 Helen C. White Hall
890-1334

Yang Bai (2019)
Physics
5211 Thomas C Chamberlin Hall
265-3242

Sabine Gross (2019)
German
818 Van Hise Hall
262-0647

Kyung-Sun Kim (2017)
Library and Information Studies
4232 Helen C White Hall
263-2941

Daniel Klingenberg (2017)
Chemical and Biological Engineering
3006 Engineering Hall
262-8932

Eneida Mendonca (2018)
Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
H6/550, 4675 Clinical Science Center
263-6797

Sarah Thal (2020)
History
4118 George L. Mosse Humanities Bldg.
265-6033

Appointed Academic Staff (voting members)

Cid Freitag
DoIT
349 William S. Middleton Bldg
265-2907

Carol Pech
School of Medicine and Public Health
273 Bascom Hall
236-2705

Appointed Classified Staff (voting members)

Shira Hand
School of Education
263-9503

Suzanne E. Way
School of Medicine and Public Health
263-8437

Students (voting members)

Che Rui Chew
cherui.chew@wisc.edu

Chrissy Hursch
chrissy.hursh@wisc.edu

Sean Owczarek
sean.owczarek@wisc.edu

Ex Officio (non-voting members)

Phillip Braithwaite
Budget, Planning & Analysis
175 Bascom Hall
263-0562

Dennis Lloyd
Director, University of Wisconsin Press
1930 Monroe Street
263-1101

Librarians (non-voting members)

Julie Arensdorf (2nd of 2 years)
Public Services
218 Memorial Library
263-4072

Steven Barkan (LCC Liaison)
Director, Law Library
6358 Law Building
262-1151

Ian Benton (1st of 2 years)
Helen C White Hall
263-2247

Ed Van Gemert, (ex-officio)
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
372F Memorial Library
262-2600

Library Executive Group

Nancy Graff Schultz
Director, Administration
372H Memorial Library
262-0076

Lee Konrad
Associate University Librarian, Technology Strategies and Data Services
372D Memorial Library
263-4564

Lesley Moyo
Associate University Librarian, Public Services
372K Memorial Library
263-4962

Edward Van Gemert, Chair
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
372F Memorial Library
262-2600

Doug Way
Associate University Librarian, Collections and Research Services
372C Memorial Library
265-5466

Library Coordinating Council (LCC)

Steven Barkan
Director, Law Library
6358 Law Building
262-1151

Matt Blessing
State Historical Society Library
422 State Historical Society
264-6480

Anna Lewis
Assistant Director MERIT
Teacher Education

Julie Schneider
Director, Health Sciences Library
2373 Health Sciences Learning Center
263-5755

Edward Van Gemert, Chair
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
General Library System
372F Memorial Library
262-2600