Library Departments

Note: Telephone Area Code is (608)

ADMINISTRATION
Information 262-2600 360 Memorial Library
FAX 265-2754
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian Lisa Carter 262-2600 372F Memorial Library
Administrative Assistant to the Vice Provost Jessica Sayer 262-2600 372 Memorial Library
Budgeting & Accounting Nancy Graff Schultz 262-0076 372H Memorial Library
Collection Development Elizabeth Lightfoot 330D Memorial Library
Communications 262-2632
Human Resources Nancy Graff Schultz 262-0076 365 Memorial Library
Library Technology Lee Konrad 263-4564 372D Memorial Library
Public Services Lesley Moyo 263-4962 372J Memorial Library
Science and Engineering Libraries Deborah Helman 262-7980 334B Steenbock Library
Special Collections and Archives David Pavelich 262-0621 976 Memorial Library
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Nancy Graff Schultz 262-0076 372H Memorial Library
Budget/Finance Jaime Bauman 262-8190 348A Memorial Library
Human Resources Anne Murphy-Lom 262-2768 367 Memorial Library
Payroll, Benefits Galyua Yang 262-2799 365 Memorial Library
Capital Purchasing, Accts Receivable Jenna Julian 262-2854 348 Memorial Library
Supply Purchasing, UW Foundation Reporting Tina Denker 262-0602 348 Memorial Library
Travel Reimbursement, VOIP, Property Control Sherry Kanetzke 262-2853 348 Memorial Library
UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES AND RECORDS MANAGEMENT
University Archivist and Head of UW Archive Katie Nash 265-1988 426 Steenbock Library
Collections 890-1258 428 Steenbock Library
Digital Archives, Images & Media Cat Phan 262-0428 434 Steenbock Library
Oral History Troy Reeves 890-1899 430 Steenbock Library
Reading Room 262-5629 425 Steenbock Library
Records Management  Sarah Grimm 262-3284 432 Steenbock Library
BIBLIOGRAPHERS
Also see the Subject Specialists page
African Studies Emilie Songolo 265-4740 278F Memorial Library
Anthropology Tom Durkin 263-3283 Social Work Library
East Asian Studies Anlin Yang 890-1783 412e Memorial Library
French and Italian Languages and Literatures Laura Martin 262-3291 312 Memorial Library
German Languages and Literatures Kevin Kurdylo 890-2986 212E Memorial Library
History of Science Robin Rider 262-2809 990F Memorial Library
Humanities-English Susan Barribeau 262-9585 278D Memorial Library
Ibero-American Laura Martin 262-3291 312 Memorial Library
Japanese Studies Yoriko Dixon 265-2728 312 Memorial Library
Psychology Steven Baumgart 262-3647 279 Memorial Library
Scandinavian Languages and Literatures Todd Michelson-Ambelang 262-3475 416 Memorial Library
Slavic Studies Andy Spencer 262-0343 212F Memorial Library
Social Sciences Tom Durkin 263-3283 Social Work Library
South Asian Studies Todd Michelson-Ambelang 262-3475 416 Memorial Library
Southeast Asian Studies Larry Ashmun 262-0344 412A Memorial Library
Western European & Social Sciences Julianne Haahr 265-5885 278G Memorial Library
Women’s Studies Karla Strand 265-5408 430 Memorial Library
CENTRAL TECHNICAL SERVICES
FAX 262-4861
Acquisitions Leia Verfuerth 262-8613 330 Memorial Library
Accounting Unit 262-2619 330 Memorial Library
Order Receiving Unit Peter Boll 262-0892 330 Memorial Library
Serials Leia Verfuerth 262-8613 330 Memorial Library
Electronic Resources Management Team Taryn Resnick 890-2653 330 Memorial Library
Cataloging – Physical Materials and MARC Denis Brunke 262-3477 330 Memorial Library
Cataloging – Electronic Materials Henry Thompson 262-0583 330 Memorial Library
CIRCULATION
Access Services
Circulation Desk 262-3343 139 Memorial Library
Microforms 262-0583 443 Memorial Library
Shelving Team 262-2423 166C Memorial Library
User Services
Circulation Office 263-7360 170 Memorial Library
Library Cards/Access 263-7360 170 Memorial Library
Security Office 263-3052 130 Memorial Library
Lost and Found 263-7360 139 Memorial Library
COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT
Elizabeth Lightfoot
COLLECTION PRESERVATION
Andrea Rolich 262-0897/5091 B134C Memorial Library
Bindery 262-3294 B137 Memorial Library
Conservation Laboratory Marta Gomez 263-5480 B106C Memorial Library
CURRENT PERIODICALS
(User Services) 262-3292 240 Memorial Library
PRINT CARD CENTRAL PROCESSING (ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES)
Sherry Kanetzke 262-2853 348 Memorial Library
EXTERNAL RELATIONS & LIBRARY PUBLICATIONS
Nancy Graff Schultz 262-0076 372H Memorial Library
FRIENDS OF THE UW-MADISON LIBRARIES
Libby Theune 265-2505 330H Memorial Library
GENDER & WOMEN’S STUDIES
Karla Strand 265-5408 430 Memorial Library
HELP DESK, LIBRARY TECHNOLOGY
Help Desk 262-8880 312F Memorial Library
HUMAN RESOURCES
Nancy Graff Schultz 262-0076 372H Memorial Library
Staffing Anne Murphy-Lom 262-2768 367 Memorial Library
INFORMATION DESK
262-3193 262 Memorial Library
INTERLIBRARY LOAN
Interlibrary Loan 262-1193 B106F Memorial Library
TEACHING & LEARNING PROGRAM
Sheila Stoeckel 265-2755 218 Memorial Library
MICROFORMS (Public Services)
262-0583 443 Memorial Library
MINDS@UW REPOSITORY
Digital Curation Coordinator Cameron Cook 265-6381 236 Memorial Library
RARE BOOKS
(See SPECIAL COLLECTIONS)
RESERVES/ACQUISITIONS (College Library)
Kelli Hughes 265-5697 2219 College Library
SOUTH CENTRAL LIBRARY SYSTEM (SCLS)
Voice request/complaint line with
voice mail
266-6039
Service Coordinator 266-4805
Supervisor and Customer
Service Representative
Bruce Smith 266-4695
SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
 Reading Room Desk 262-3243 990 Memorial Library
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN DIGITAL COLLECTIONS CENTER (UWDCC)
Project Coordinator Jesse Henderson 262-3680 312 Memorial Library
WISCONSIN TECHSEARCH
262-5917