|
|
|
Parliament (Home Page: http://www.aph.gov.au)
BillsNet (1998 - present): http://www.aph.gov.au/legis.htm
Hansards (Parliamentary Debates) (1981 - present): http://www.aph.gov.au/hansard/index.htm
SCALEPlus: http://scaleplus.law.gov.au
Australian Law Online: http://www.law.gov.au/wotl.html
Other Sites
Government Documents at Memorial Library |
Memorial Library Home Page | UW-Madison Libraries
Page created August 1999; last updated 12/11/01.
Created by Terry Kemper.Search Engine & Index
General Search Engine: http://search.aph.gov.au/search
Index to Parliamentary Documents: http://www.aph.gov.au/parlindx.htm
![]()
History/Overview
Australia's Legal System: http://law.gov.au/auslegalsys/auslegalsys.htm
Includes sections on "The Parliamentary System" and "The Process of
Law-Making".![]()
House of Representatives
Home Page: http://www.aph.gov.au/house/index.htm
The home page functions as a gateway for all House of Representatives
information, which includes information on members, committees, legislation, and publications.![]()
Factsheets: http://www.aph.gov.au/house/info/factsht/index.htm
19 factsheets explaining how Parliament works: topics covered include making laws, debate and
division, and the budget and constitution.![]()
Senate
Home page: http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/index.htm
The home page functions as a gateway for all Senate information, which
includes information on senators, committees, legislation and publications.![]()
Legislation
Bill Digests (1990 - present): http://www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/bd/
Return to top of page
The Digest is prepared for debate. It describes the legislation as introduced
and does not list subsequent amendments.
Gives PDF versions of the House and Senate daily bills list, lists of current bills, with the bill text and explanatory
memoranda or proposed amendments, and excise and customs tariff proposals.
Hansard produces proceedings of the Senate, the House of Representatives,
and the Main Committee of the House of Representatives; transcripts of
evidence given before parliamentary committees; and transcripts of some
ministerial and other conferences. Senate and House Hansards are available in two formats:
PDF (back to 1996) & HTML (back to 1981).
Contains the following databases:
Australian Government entry point to all Australian Government legal
resources. Official site of the Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department. Contains:
Statistics
Australian Bureau of Statistics: http://www.abs.gov.au/
You can view some statistical tables from this site for free, but some tables are available for a fee or subscription. ![]()
Gateways/Directories
Australian Commonwealth Government: http://www.fed.gov.au
Contains entry points to commonwealth government, parliament and legislation,
and departments and agencies.Australian Government Entry Point: http://www.nla.gov.au/oz/gov
Contains entry points to the state and territory governments, local
governments, political parties, courts and legislation, diplomatic and
consular offices worldwide.![]()
Judicial Sites
High Court of Australia:
http://www.hcourt.gov.au
Contains annual reports, judicial calendar, case summaries, judgments,
speeches and transcripts.Law Foundation - Database of Court Cases in Australia (1947 -
present): http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/cases/cth/high_ct/
Return to top of page
A database containing over 6,500 reported and unreported cases of the
High Court of Australia. Decisions handed down after 1947 are available in full text; decisions handed down before 1947 just have the case name and cases cited. This site is provided and supported by the Law
Foundation of New South Wales.
Maintained by:
Beth Harper
Government Documents Reference Librarian
276 Memorial Library
728 State St., Madison, WI 53706
(608)262-9852