|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
UW-Madison Reference and Bibliographic Sources |
|
| Art Library (Kohler) |
The Art Library collects works that analyze or catalog arts, architecture, and crafts of Southeast Asia along with broader works on artistic contributions of Buddhism and Islam. Exhibition catalogs and resources on modern art movements and architecture are collected more selectively. Most books on textiles will be found in the Art Library or Steenbock Library. In addition to books and other print and electronic resources, the galleries of the Elvehjem Art Museum provide an excellent opportunity to view the arts of Asia.
Return to the top.
| Business Library |
Dow Jones News Retrieval, Global Access, Business and Industry and other databases maintained by the Business Library are useful for those studying wide array of business topics related to Southeast Asia. In addition, the Library collects wide range of print resources on wide range of issues pertaining to business and commerce in Southeast Asia region.
Return to the top.
| Geography Library |
As the primary collection of Geography and Cartography for the University of Wisconsin-Madison, the Geography Library has a significant international collection. The collection is especially strong for Southeast Asia and includes works on urbanization, development, and migration as the study of geography. Separately published maps and aerial photographs are held in the Robinson Map Library, 310 Science Hall http://feature.geography.wisc.edu/map_lib.htm.
Return to the top.
| Law Library |
| Memorial Library |
The Southeast Asia collection reflects the research and teaching strengths of the Center for Southeast Asian Studies. Books, journals, music, cd-roms, and videos in all languages and disciplines are collected about the entire region with an emphasis on Indonesia, the Philippines, and Thailand.
Memorial library has assembled a strong collection of Indonesian colonial materials. Its colloquial Malay collection represents an effort to develop a comprehensive resource that details the rise of the vernacular press in the Dutch East Indies. Thousands of monographs and serialized novels support the study of national language, the development of contemporary literary forms, and a changing political scene in colonial Indonesia. Complementing this collection are nineteenth and twentieth century Dutch novels that illustrate the Dutch colonial experience. The Indonesia collection also contains an impressive body of Indonesian, Dutch, and English language material on the 1946 revolution and 1999 elections.
Resources documenting contemporary development issues and social and political movements including labor, student, and women's movements are collected. Our efforts in this area has resulted in numerous newsletters and pamphlets from nongovernmental organizations in Thailand and the Philippines. The library continues to develop an extensive collections for the Philippines, Thailand, and Indonesia of newspapers from the twentieth century.
Through its active acquisitions program, the Southeast Asia librarian is developing a collection that will meet the teaching and research needs of future scholars. However, as in the past, a research collection depends upon the generous donations of scholars and collectors. In recent years, the collection has benefitted from John Smail, Charles Houston, and Lin Neumann who donated their private collections and papers as well as smaller gifts from individuals and corporations.
Return to the top.
| Microforms/Media Center |
Southeast Asia microforms, videos, and software are housed in the Microforms and Media Collection, 440 Memorial Library. The microfilm collection for Southeast Asia spans many centuries and disciplines. The collection holds many newspapers, but its holdings of short runs of rare Thai and colonial Philippine newspapers and various anti-Marcos presses are especially strong. Memorial Library has a number of large microfilm sets including regional human rights documents, Indonesian labor materials, Thai radical papers of the 1970s, Philippine radical papers of the 1970s, and the Philippines: U.S. Policy During the Marcos Years. This extensive collection of U.S. government memos, reports, and briefing, many of which were acquired through the Freedom of Information Act, documents an important era in Philippine - U.S. relations.
Return to the top.
| Music Library |
For over twenty years, Mills Music Library has collected books, scores, and musical recordings from and about the music and musical traditions of Southeast Asia. The library is particularly proud of its Indonesian music collection of some 2000 Indonesian recordings. The library has strong collections of Thai and Philippine contemporary, classical, and folk recordings. Mills Music Library is located in Memorial Library.
Return to the top.
| Special Collections |
More than thirty-five special and rare book collections in campus libraries attract scholars from around the world. The largest and most significant collection of rare books and manuscripts is held by the Department of Special Collections located on the ninth floor of Memorial Library.
The Tank Collection consists of 4,812 volumes and 374 pamphlets from the seventeenth and eighteenth century collected by Reinhard Jan van der Meulen. Many of the works of travel, exploration, and commerce deal with Southeast Asia, particularly Indonesia. A large proportion of these are vellum-bound folios, copiously illustrated with maps and plates. The collection is described in A Dutch Clergyman's Library of the Early Nineteenth Century by Gerald Francis DeJong (Holland, Mich.: Reformed Review, 1961).
The Department of Special Collections owns a number of important volumes by early European travellers to Southeast Asia. These include more widely held titles such as Carl Bock's The Head-hunters of Borneo. (London: S Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881) and Enrique Abella y Casariego's Descripcion Fisica, Geologica y Minera en Bosquejo de la Isla de Panay. (Manila: Tipo-lit de Chofre, 1890) to rarer imprints such as John Clark's Observations on the Diseases which Prevail in Long Voyages to Hot Countries: Particularly on Those in the East Indies... (2d ed, rev. and enl. London: Printed for J. Murray, 1792), Auguste Alphonse Etienne-Gallois' L'ambassade de Siam au XVIIe Siecle: Le Royaume Thai... (Paris: Panckoucke et cie, 1862), and the 1908 Directorio Biografico Filipino: Contiene las Biografias de la Intelectualidad Filipina, Magistrados de la Corte Suprema y Jueces de Primera Instancia, Miembros de la Legislatura, Altos Funcionarios Publicos y Distinguidos, Abogados y Medicos Filipinos published in Manila.
We have recently added a number of photographic images to the collection. These include some of the images included in the Southeast Asian Images and Texts [SEAiT] as well as a small, but cohesive set of Vietnamese Propaganda Photos that we are organizing.
In recent years we have added a number of rare books, manuscripts, photos as well as other unique materials from and about Southeast Asia. Important gifts include the Philippine manuscripts of Lin Neumann, Indonesian correspondence of Williard Hanna, and monographs from Charles Houston. Donations such as these are important to the development of our research collection. If you have questions about donating materials contact, Larry Ashmun, 412A Memorial Library, 728 State St., University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI 53706; (608)262-0344.
| State Historical Society Library |
Located on the Library Mall of the University of Wisconsin-Madison campus, the Wisconsin State Historical Society Library maintains the premier United States history collection on the campus. It is important to those research Southeast Asia in relation to U.S. history and interests. The library collects resources for the study of colonial relations with the Philippines. There are rich holdings on all aspects of the American involvement in Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos.
As a U.S. government depository it has rich historical government documents collection that includes information on trade, treaties, and general foreign relations. In addition to a comprehensive collection of U.S. government documents, the State Historical Society Library collects wide array of alternative and small newspapers and journals. The State Historical Society Library has acquired a number of microfilm sets important for the study of U.S. participation in Indochina including the Peers Inquiry, Presidential and State Department papers. Particularly impressive are its holdings of anti-war newspapers from the Vietnam War era.
The Wisconsin State Historical Society Archives is housed in the same building as the Library. Although limited primarily to Wisconsin history, the Archives holds unique personal journals, papers, manuscripts of persons who have lived or worked in Southeast Asia. http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/archives/index.html.
Return to the top.
| Steenbock Library |
Steenbock collects agricultural government reports, statistics, and agricultural census from Southeast Asian countries as well as FAO documents about the region.
Return to the top.
| Women's Studies Librarian's Office |
The Women's Studies Librarian of the University of Wisconsin System collects a wide range of resources on women, gender, and women's studies for the Madison campus. The extensive women's studies collection for Southeast Asia includes many unique pamphlets, books, and journals that document the lives, issues, and movements of women in the region.
Return to the top.
| WorldCat |
WorldCat is a resource that can help you verify citations and obtain hard to find resources through interlibrary loan. Use your library's interlibrary loan procedures and policies to obtain items available through WorldCat.
Return to the top.
Last Update: August 2004