University Library Committee

The University Library Committee reviews, consults and advises on, plans for, and receives reports and recommendations on the performance of library services, automation, budget, administrative structure, and allocation of resources. It is responsibile for keeping the faculty informed of major issues and for creating opportunities for the faculty to discuss priorities (see Faculty Policies & Procedures 6.46.B).

Membership

Elected Faculty (voting members)

Cecile Ane (2018)
Botany and Statistics (L&S)
1208 Medical Sciences Center
262-3901

Karen Britland (2015 – on Sabbatical)
English
600 North Park Street
6133 Helen C White Hall
263-2832

Karl Broman (2015)
Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
2126 Genetics-Biotechnology Center
425 Henry Mall
262-4633

Joshua Calhoun (vice Britland) (2015)
English
Helen C. White Hall

Kyung-Sun Kim (2017)
Library and Information Studies
4232 Helen C White Hall
263-2941

Daniel Klingenberg (2017)
Chemical and Biological Engineering
3006 Engineering Hall
262-8932

Eneida Mendonca (2018)
Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
H6/550, 4675 Clinical Science Center
263-6797

Larry Nesper (2016)
Anthropology
6329 W.h. Sewell Social Science Bld
(608) 265-1992

Mary Trotter (2016)
Theatre & Drama
Van Hise Hall
263-2329

Appointed Academic Staff (voting members)

Ron Harris
English
7187d Helen C. White
263-3795

Allison Kaplan
School of Library & Information Studies
4256 Helen C. White
890-1335

Appointed Classified Staff (voting members)

Darcy Little
L&S/Studies Program
262-2811

Joan S. Weckmueller
IT/Academic Technology
265-6182

Students (voting members)

Jennifer Johnson
jljohnson33@wisc.edu

Nilay Vaish
nvaish@wisc.edu

Tayyab Zaidi
tayyabzaidi@wisc.edu

Ex Officio (non-voting members)

Phillip Braithwaite
Budget, Planning & Analysis
175 Bascom Hall
263-0562

Alan Wolf
Academic Technology
B1131 Biochemistry Building
420 Henry Mall
263-0919

Librarians (non-voting members)

Steven Barkan (LCC Liaison)
Director, Law Library
6358 Law Building
262-1151

Michael Enyart (2nd of 2 yrs)
2200 Grainger Hall Of Bus Admin
263-3902

Carrie Nelson, (1st of 2yrs)
2205 Helen C White Hall
263-8924

Ed Van Gemert, (ex-officio)
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
372F Memorial Library
262-2600

Library Executive Group

Nancy Graff Schultz
Director, Administration
372H Memorial Library
262-0076

Lee Konrad
Associate University Librarian, Technology Strategies and Data Services
372D Memorial Library
263-4564

Lesley Moyo
Associate University Librarian, Public Services
372K Memorial Library
263-4962

Edward Van Gemert, Chair
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
372F Memorial Library
262-2600

Doug Way
Associate University Librarian, Collections and Research Services
372C Memorial Library
265-5466

Library Coordinating Council (LCC)

Steven Barkan
Director, Law Library
6358 Law Building
262-1151

Matt Blessing
State Historical Society Library
422 State Historical Society
264-6480

Deborah Helman
Director, Wendt Library
309 Wendt Library
262-7980

Dan Jacobsohn
Director and CIO MERIT
Teacher Education
225 N Mills St
263-4755

Julie Schneider
Director, Health Sciences Library
2373 Health Sciences Learning Center
263-5755

Edward Van Gemert, Chair
Vice Provost for Libraries and University Librarian
General Library System
372F Memorial Library
262-2600

Lisa Wettleson
Interim Director, Steenbock Library
228 Steenbock Library
263-7574